Visit Visa

The UK visit visas allow foreign visa nationals who are subject to immigration control to enter the UK for a short period of time, maximum of 6 months. Visitors are not allowed to work or study in the UK on a visit visa unless this is allowed by the permitted activities that are set out in the Immigration Rules for Visitors.

Normally people apply for standard visit visa under the categories listed below:

  • Family Visitor visa
  • General Visitor visa
  • Child Visitor visa
  • Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Entertainer Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

If you would like to apply for a UK standard visitor visa then call our expert Immigration solicitor. We will assess your full circumstances and will give you a full documentation list for a successful visit visa application.

It is very difficult to get a visit visa and the Home Office has been very strict in this category. We would highly recommend you to contact our immigration lawyers.

Our immigration solicitors are based in Chester, Manchester and London.