Spouse Visa

There are various requirements under the Immigration Rules, Appendix FM in order for a successful grant of an entry clearance on the basis of being a spouse of a British or a Settled person.

The applicant applying for entry clearance as a spouse of a British Citizen or a settled person must meet the following 5 requirements:

  • Suitability criteria as set out in the Immigration Rules; generally no criminal record will suffice;
  • Genuine and subsisting relationship as a spouse of a person present and settled in the UK; 
  • Financial requirement whereby the UK spouse of the applicant must be earning at least £18,600 gross per year or savings of £62,500 if the UK spouse of the applicant has no earnings from employment, self-employment or other means of income; 
  • Adequate accommodation for the applicant and the UK spouse to be accommodated in the UK without recourse to public funds;
  • English language requirement to show that the applicant has English at CEFR level A1 ILETS Life Skills as required by the UK Immigration Rules.

Meeting the above requirements guarantees a successful entry clearance for an initial period not exceeding 33 months subject to a condition of no recourse to public funds.